Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa 476

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa 476

This is an 18-month work visa for recent engineering graduates.

This visa gives you an opportunity to work in Australia and have a better chance for a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

Criteria

Age
You must be under 31 years of age at the time of application.

English
At the time of application, you must either hold a passport from one of the following countries:

The UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand; or

  • IELTS:6 overall and at least 5 in each band; or
  • Equivalent

Qualifications
You must have completed your qualification in the engineering field at the bachelor level or higher and at one of the following an institution which offers courses accredited through the Washington Accord, or by Immigration.

Points Test
This visa is not points-tested.

Can I apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can be in or out of Australia when the application is lodged. However, all applicants with the exception of NZ citizens must be outside Australia at the time of grant. This means you need to depart Australia before your visa can be granted. You will then return to Australia when your visa is granted.

Including Family Members

You can include your family members in your application.

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children.

Duration and Conditions

This visa is valid for 18 months and you need to arrange for your health insurance while you hold this visa.