Skilled Sponsored Visa (Subclass 190)

Skilled Sponsored Visa (Subclass 190)

This is a points-tested visa for skilled workers who have been nominated and sponsored by an Australian state or territory government. This is a permanent visa allows you to stay and work permanently in Australia.

You need to satisfy the following requirements:

  • have a relevant occupation;
  • have your occupation assessed as suitable for that occupation;
  • be under 45 years of age;
  • have 60 points – the points-test pass mark;
  • have competent English competent;
  • and be invited to apply.